INEC Publishes list of Governorship candidates for Enugu State

Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) on Friday listed  the names of the candidates for Enugu State Governorship election.

The name of Senator Ayogu Eze was published as the candidate of the keenly contested  All Progressives Congress (APC) ticket.

The State Governor, Ifeanyi Ugwuanyi of Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), and 37 others party candidates made it  for the 2019 Governorship election in the State.

The list was displayed at the INEC Headquarters in Enugu on Friday in line with the guidelines for the 2019 general elections.

Notable among other party candidates whose names appeared in the list include Cajethan Eze of African Democratic Congress (ADC), Ekene Uzodimma of United Progressives Party (UPP), Peter Aniagbaso of Social Democratic Party (SDP), and Emmanuel Nwankpa of All Progressives Grand Alliance (APGA).

The names of candidates for the State House of Assembly elections were also displayed alongside the governorship candidates.

According to the timetable for the polls, political parties were expected to commence their campaigns on November 18.

Dr Emeka Ononamadu, the Resident Electoral Commissioner in Enugu State while briefing journalists earlier in the week, said the commission has so far not been found wanting in keeping to the guidelines and timetable for the polls.

Ononamadu assured that with the support of the people, INEC would deliver free, fair and credible elections next year in Enugu State.

The full list Is presented below;

1. AAC 👉🏻 REV. DR CHIDI CADET NWANYANWU (ARCHITECT)

2. APC 👉🏻 EZE SIMEON AYOGU

3. ANDP 👉🏻 Hon. Franklin Emeka Ugwu

4. ZLP 👉🏻 Hon. IFEADIGO BEN ANI

5. DAP 👉🏻 AMADI E.

6. PPN 👉🏻 NNAMANI N. OBIOMA

7. MMN 👉🏻 BARR. OSITA AGU

8. NAC 👉🏻 HON ORJI JIDE ABRAHAM

9. ID 👉🏻 HON. LOUIS OKOLO

10. ACD 👉🏻NWOBODO ANTHONIA NNEKA

11. DPC 👉🏻 CHRISTOPHER OGBU

12. ADP 👉🏻 NNAJI VICTOR IFEANYI

13. MPN 👉🏻 NNOLI-UDEZE IFEOMA V.

14. APP 👉🏻 AKACHUKWU HENRY

15. ADC 👉🏻 CAJETAN EZE

16. FDP 👉🏻 ANOZIE NNENNA MARY

17. NIP 👉🏻 ONWUNTA MAUREEN OZOEMENA

18. MRDD 👉🏻 EDWIN EGBUABA NGENE

19. LP 👉🏻 GERALD ABONYI

20. ASD 👉🏻 EGBO ALEX

21. CAP 👉🏻 UGWU JOHN CHUKWUWEIKE

22. SDP 👉🏻 BARR. ANIAGBOSO PETER ONWURAH

23. ANP 👉🏻 JOSHUA JEKWU OGBONNA

24. UPP 👉🏻 UZODINMA ANDREW EKENE

25. NNPP 👉🏻 ONYISHI SUNDAY C.

26. C4C 👉🏻 ADJAL ROBINSON CHUKWU

27. NUP 👉🏻 ONYEKA CHINEDU

28. PPC 👉🏻 OWOH CELESTINE CHIKWUDI

29. NRM 👉🏻 UGWUANYI CELESTINA ANITA

30. GPN 👉🏻 ANI AFAMEFUNA SAMUEL

31. APGA 👉🏻 NWAMKPA EMMANUEL BENEDICT

32. SNP 👉🏻 CHIBUEZE FRANCIS ONAH

33. PDP 👉🏻 IFEANYI LAWRENCE UGWUANYI

34. KOWA 👉🏻 CHINEDU ANUCHE

35. UDPN 👉🏻 IBEKWE CHALLEY CHUKWUKA

36. UDP 👉🏻DONATIUS M. OZOEMENA

37. RE-BUILDING PARTY 👉🏻 DR NWEZE H.

Archives

Reply

*

code